Troglodytes troglodytes


The diminutive wren can be found in almost any habitat, anywhere there are insects to eat and sheltered bushes or rock crevices in which to build their domed nest out of moss and twigs. In fact, the wren is the most common breeding bird in Britain. It is scarcer in northern England and Scotland with the smallest numbers in upland areas. Wrens are a popular and welcome visitor to gardens in town and country. There are currently 8.5 million breeding wren territories.

How to identify

A tiny brown bird with a short, cocked tail and loud voice, the wren is unmistakeable.

Where to find it



When to find it

  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June
  • July
  • August
  • September
  • October
  • November
  • December

How can people help

You can help to look after wrens and other garden birds by providing food and water for them - it doesn't matter if you have a big garden or live in a high-rise flat, there are plenty of feeders, baths and food choices out there to suit all kinds of situations. To find out more about encouraging wildlife into your garden, visit our Wild About Gardens website: a joint initiative with the RHS, there's plenty of facts and tips to get you started. To buy bird food or feeders, visit the Vine House Farm website - an award-winning wildlife-friendly farm which gives 5% of all its takings to The Wildlife Trusts.

Species information

Common name
Latin name
Troglodytes troglodytes
Thrushes, chats, flycatchers, starling, dipper and wren
Length: 10cm Wingspan: 15cm Weight: 10g Average Lifespan: 2 years
Conservation status